IEOS Presentation Programme

IEOS Programme 2009

Thursday 12th November

12.30-2.00

Registration & Lunch

2.00-2.10

Welcome Address

Pat O’Connor (GSI)

Geological Applications

Chair: Ned Dwyer (CMRC)

2.10-2.30

Seabed Classification: From Image Classification to Seabed Geology

Xavier Monteys (GSI)

2.30-2.50

Examining statistical segmentation of multibeam backscatter images with Geovisual Analytics

Kazi Ishtiak Ahmed (NUIM)

2.50-3.10

An Investigation of the Quaternary Galtrim Moraine System using geophysical and remote sensing techniques.

Helen M. Caughey (NUIM)

3.10-3.30

Remote sensing as a tool for detection, quantification and evaluation of Submarine Groundwater Discharge (SGD) to Irish Coastal waters

Jean Wilson (TCD)

3.30-4.00

Tea & Coffee

Meteorology & Seasonality

Chair: Stuart Green (Teagasc)

4.00-4.20

Earth Observations made at Met Éireann’s Valentia Observatory

Keith Lambkin (Met Éireann)

4.20-4.40

An object-oriented approach to detecting disturbance on peat soils.

John Connelly (UCD)

4.40-5.00

On a methodology to extract measures of seasonality from MERIS reduced resolution data to characterise seasonal trends in Irish vegetation

Brian O'Connor (CMRC)

5.00-5.20

Contrails and Climate Change: The use of satellite thermal imagery to investigate aviation influences on the Irish climate

Gillian M. Whelan (UCC)

5.20-6.30

Poster Session & Reception

6.30-

Conference Dinner (Dobbins, Stephen’s Lane, Dublin 2)

IEOS Programme

Friday 13th November

Environmental sensing and monitoring

Chair: Koen Verbruggen (GSI)

9.00-9.20

Spatially Encoded Video

Gearoid O’Riain (Compass Informatics)

9.20-9.40

The application of multi-modal sensor networks to the monitoring of coastal and inland marine environments

Edel O’Connor (DCU)

9.40-10.00

Radiometric normalisation of Landsat ETM+ data for a change detection study

Jerome O Connell (UCD)

10.00-10.20

A Comparative Analysis of Soil Moisture Retrieval using C- and L-band Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar (INSAR) over Southeast Ireland.

Brian Barrett (UCC)

10.20-10.50

Tea & Coffee

Keynote Address

Chair: Koen Verbruggen (GSI)

10.50-11.20

Geological Remote Sensing

Colm Jordan (BGS)

11.20-11.30

Break

Land Surface

Chair: Ray Scanlon (GSI)

11.30-11.50

Ordnance Survey Ireland Airborne LiDAR

Valerie O’Neill (OSI)

11.50-12.10

Integration of offshore INFOMAR Bathymetric LiDAR with Irish onshore LiDAR datasets

Seamus Coveney (NUIM)

12.10-12.30

Registration of Airborne LiDAR and Aerial Images for Object Extraction

Salman Ali (DIT)

12.30-12.50

3D Radar Mapping for Ireland’s Future Needs and Prosperity

Mark Stanley (Intermap)

12.50-1.00

Closing Comments

Chair: Koen Verbruggen (GSI)

1.00-2.00

Lunch

2.00-4.00

Geovisionary workshop

Ray Scanlon (GSI)

Included among the Closing Comments was a brief "call to arms" from Fiona Cawkwell of UCC regarding the future of Earth Observation in Ireland and information on next year's Symposium.  Click here to view the details.